zurück

Inspection and Registration Sites

Sites in Schleswig-Holstein

Important: In case the registration/inspection date is nearing and you have not yet received the registration documents even though you have submitted the Certificate of Birth in due form, do not hesitate to contact the Kiel office (0049-431-305996-0)!

 

Foal inspection and registration 2024

Monday, 01.07.2024 Ostholstein

Monday, 08.07.2024 Schleswig-Flensburg
Tuesday, 09.07.2024 Schleswig-Flensburg
Sunday, 14.07.2024 Schleswig-Flensburg (foal championship)

Wednesday, 10.07.2024 Pinneberg
Thursday, 11.07.2024 Pinneberg
Saturday, 13.07.2024 Pinneberg (foal championship)

Monday, 15.07.2024 Nordfriesland
Tuesday, 16.07.2024 Nordfriesland
Wednesday, 17.07.2024 Nordfriesland
Thursday, 18.07.2024 Nordfriesland

Saturday, 20.07.2024 Segeberg

Tuesday, 23.07.2024 Stormarn-Lauenburg
Wednesday, 24.07.2024 Stormarn-Lauenburg

Thursday, 25.07.2024 Plön

Friday, 26.07.2024 Bordesholm

Monday, 29.07.2024 Steinburg
Tuesday, 30.07.2024 Steinburg

Thursday, 01.08.2024 Rendsburg-Eckernförde

Monday, 05.08.2024 Dithmarschen
Tuesday, 06.08.2024 Dithmarschen

 

Breeding district Ostholstein

1st day        Monday, 01.07.2024
09.00 Uhr    23769 Dänschendorf/Fehmarn, Detlef, Norderweg 2
10.30 Uhr    23758 Wangels, Nagel-Tornau, Birkenweg 22
12.00 Uhr    23744 Schönwalde, Oldekop, Oldenburger Str. 46
13.30 Uhr    23623 Böbs, Schultz, Stall Madrigal
14.30 Uhr    23623 Ahrensbök, Redderberg, Hof Hohenhorst 1
16.00 Uhr    23623 Havekost, Achim Schulz, Zur Talmühle 3
then     foal championship

 

Körbezirk Schleswig-Flensburg

1st day        Monday, 08.07.2024
10.00 Uhr    24980 Hörup, Carstensen/Johannsen, Dorfstr.8/Nordhackstedter Str.8
13.00 Uhr    24852 Langstedt, Carstensen-Möller, Ulmenallee 23
15.00 Uhr    24848 Kropp, Hinrichsen-Bockmeyer, Heidbunge 13

2nd day       Tuesday, 09.07.2024
09.00 Uhr    24894 Twedt, Hansen, Kappelner Str. 6
10.30 Uhr    24392 Nottfeld, Meyer, Niefeld 3
11.00 Uhr    24392 Süderbrarup/Dollrottfeld, Gestüt an der Schlei, Am Gestüt 3
13.00 Uhr    24966 Sörup, Petersen, Löstrup 10
14.30 Uhr    24991 Freienwill, Kuhnert, Kleinsoltholz 10

3rd day        Sunday, 14.07.2024
13.00 Uhr    24980 Hörup, Johannsen, Nordhackstedter Str.8 (foal championship)

 

Breeding district Pinneberg

1st day        Wednesday, 10.07.2024
09.00 Uhr    25421 Pinneberg, Lauck, Haidkamp 33
10.30 Uhr    25337 Seeth-Ekholt, Brühe, Dorfstr. 79
13.00 Uhr    25364 Bokel, Ahsbahs, Zum Felde 11
15.45 Uhr    25365 Klein Offenseth, Hengststation M.J.Hell, Horster Landstr. 42

2nd day       Thursday, 11.07.2024
09.00 Uhr    25370 Seester, Kühl, Kurzenmoor 17
10.00 Uhr    25436 Neuendeich, v.Rönne, Oberrecht 30
11.30 Uhr    25491 Hetlingen, Lüneburg, Hof Idenburg
13.30 Uhr    25489 Haselau, Hengststation-Reithalle, Dorfstr. 31
15.45 Uhr    25436 Ahrenlohe, Meyer, Ahrenloher Str. 120
16.30 Uhr    25436 Ahrenlohe, Johannsen, Ahrenloher Str. 127

3rd day        Saturday, 13.07.2024
13.00 Uhr    25492 Heist, Turnierplatz, Schlackenweg 1 (foal championship)

 

Breeding district Nordfriesland

1st day        Monday, 15.07.2024
09.35 Uhr    ab 25899 Dagebüll / Föhr

2nd day       Tuesday, 16.07.2024
13.00 Uhr    25832 Tönning, Gericke, Lehnsm.-Siercks-Str. 62 a
14.00 Uhr    25881 Tating, Petersen, Osterende 8

3rd day         Wednesday, 17.07.2024
08.30 Uhr    25852 Bordelum, Petersen/Sönksen, Heidacker 2
(Registration ist requested Tade Petersen 0172-1363448)
10.00 Uhr    25917 Osterschnatebüll, Laß, Hengstfohlen, Dorfstr. 227
11.30 Uhr    25917 Osterschnatebüll, Laß, Stutfohlen
13.30 Uhr    25885 Immenstedt, Paulsen, Lerchenstr. 28

4.Tag        Donnerstag, 18.07.2024
10.00 Uhr    25884 Sollwittfeld, Petersen, Süderfeld 7
11.00 Uhr    25850 Behrendorf, Reithalle, Hengstfohlen
13.00 Uhr    25850 Behrendorf, Reithalle, Stutfohlen
then   NOSPA-foal championship

 

Breeding district Segeberg

1st day         Saturday, 20.07.2024
08.00 Uhr    23823 Blomnath, Hamdorf, Na de Wischen 11
10.00 Uhr    24643 Bredenbekshorst, Hengststation
Colts then foal championship
13.00 Uhr    Fillies then foal championship

 

Breeding district Stormarn-Lauenburg

1st day         Tuesday, 23.07.2024
09.30 Uhr    22956 Grönwohld, v.Allwörden, Eiskeller 2
13.00 Uhr    22946 Grande, Masler, Rausdorfer Str. 16
14.00 Uhr    22946 Grande, Schiedel, Feldweg 1
15.00 Uhr    23896 Nusse, Schultz, Hauptstr. 50
16.00 Uhr    23898 Duvensee, Meyn, Brink 10

2nd day      Wednesday, 24.07.2024
09.00 Uhr    22926 Ahrensfelde, Witten, Teichstr. 21
10.00 Uhr    22941 Hammoor, Gerken, Hauptstr. 16
11.00 Uhr    22964 Eichede, Delfs, Oldesloer Str. 35
12.00 Uhr    23909 Ratzeburg, Bruns, Zittschower Weg 44
14.00 Uhr    23619 Badendorf, Köhncke, Dorfstr. 52
then foal championship

 

Breeding district Plön

1st day        Monday, 25.07.2024
14.00 Uhr    24321 Helmstorf, Junkelmann, Hof Wührbrook (main site and foal championship)

 

Breeding district Bordesholm

1st day        Friday, 26.07.2024
09.00 Uhr    24220 Schönhorst, Böge, Steendiek 2
10.30 Uhr    24536 Neumünster, Fritze, Kieler Str. 648 a
11.30 Uhr    24536 Tasdorf, Sievers, Busdorfer Weg 2
18.00 Uhr    foal championship with party

 

Breeding district Steinburg

1st day        Monday, 29.07.2024
13.30 Uhr    25524 Kollmoor, Prignitz, Dorfstr. 7
14.15 Uhr    25524 Itzehoe, Bengtsson, Basten
15.15 Uhr    25591 Ottenbüttel, Magens, Ünnerst Dörpstr. 11
16.15 Uhr    25578 Dägeling, Pahl, Wellenberg 6

2nd day       Tuesday, 30.07.2024
09.30 Uhr    25377 Kollmar, Kardel, Strohdeich 38
10.00 Uhr    25377 Langenhals, Hof Thormählen, Selkweg 4
11.30 Uhr    25379 Herzhorn, Haß, Borndeich 6
13.00 Uhr    25358 Sommerland, Wieting, Kamerland 18
14.00 Uhr    25361 Grevenkop, Dr.Gumpert, Audeich 3
14.45 Uhr    25376 Borsfleth, Heyser-Burger, Am Altendeich 46
15.45 Uhr    25569 Brokreihe, Blohm, Brokreihe 5
16.30 Uhr    25524 Breitenburg, Graf Rantzau, Schloß Breitenburg
17.00 Uhr    foal championship followed by a barbecue

 

Breeding district Rendsburg-Eckernförde

1st day        Thursday, 01.08.2024
09.00 Uhr    24247 Hohenhude, Beuck, Lang't Dörp 13
10.00 Uhr    24631 Pohlsee, Böning, Hof Pohlsee
12.30 Uhr    24783 Osterrönfeld, Fröchtling-Eggers, Auhof
15.00 Uhr    24214 Gettorf, Petersen, Friedrichsorter Str. 39
16.00 Uhr    24361 Groß Wittensee, Schröder, Söhr 1
then foal championship

 

Breeding district Dithmarschen

1st day        Monday, 05.08.2024
08.15 Uhr    25782 Welmbüttel, Gölkel, Schrumbrooksweg 9
09.00 Uhr    25795 Stelle, Gempf, Dorfstr. 33
10.00 Uhr    25764 Poppenwurth, Thiedemann, Dorfstr. 9
11.00 Uhr    25764 Wesselburen, Zuba, Bahnhofstr. 1
12.30 Uhr    25746 Wellinghusen, Witt, Kastanienallee 1
14.30 Uhr    25785 Sarzbüttel, Siebke-Baasch, Breiter Weg 6
15.15 Uhr    25704 Bargenstedt, Peters, Bargenstedter Feld 2
16.00 Uhr    25727 Krumstedt, Ritters, Schulstr. 1

2nd day       Tuesday, 06.08.2024
08.00 Uhr    25725 Schafstedt, Büttner, Pathen 1
08.30 Uhr    25704 Eesch, Stegemann, Bundesstr. 5, Nr. 2
09.15 Uhr    25709 Kaiser-Wilhelm-Koog, Stall Krohn, Familie Höfs, Norderstr. 3
11.30 Uhr    25724 Kattrepel, Janßen, Alte Bundesstr. 10
ca.14.30 Uhr foal championship in Kattrepel

 

 

Götz Hartmann
Assistant to the Breeding Director

Sites in the extended breeding area

Inspection Tour in Germany and Europe:

In Germany, the tour with the well-known foal shows/championships and mare inspections will take place from mid-June to September at the known venues.
The opportunity to register foals at the same time and present them for selection for the foal auction on 6 September 2024 in Warendorf is only possible on the dates on 30.06.2024 and from 16.07 to 21.07.2024. Immediate photo and video recordings will be made during the slots from 16.07. to 21.07.2024.


The schedule is updated and, if necessary, extended on a monthly basis. Other inspection and registration sites outside Germany may be arranged as the need arises until late May. To do so, please call Mrs. Dr. Stefanie Bergmann at the Holsteiner Verband office (0049-431-305996-51) or send an email to: bergmann@holsteiner-verband.de

 

Here some basics on main registration tour protocol in Germany:

Any short-term re-scheduling will be published in time. Thank you for your understanding and for arriving at the site in good time. In case you have missed or forgotten to confirm your intent to attend, you are welcome to present your foal at one of the listed sites all the same. Don’t forget to bring all the required paperwork, registration card (Prämierungskarte) and completed horse identification diagram and remember that the foal must be microchipped in advance of registration! For all questions, please contact the site host or the Holsteiner Verband breeding department in Kiel, Dr. Stefanie Bergmann (phone: +49-431-305996-51, email: bergmann@holsteiner-verband.de).

IMPORTANT: Post the stallion keeper’s Covering Certificate and the Foal/no Foal Report to the Holsteiner Verband Kiel office (Steenbeker Weg 151, 24106 Kiel) as soon as your foal is born. We will then send you the registration documents required for your foal’s registration.

The following dates have been fixed so far, changes may still be possible:

26. June  2024
6520 Toftlund (DK), Ryttergaarden, Hölleskovvej 4, (Egon Jessen, Tel.: 0045-40459556)

30. June 2024
28876 Oyten, Moorstr. 45, Zuchthof Hollen (Dr. Günther und Bettina Friemel, Tel.: 0172-4208235)

03. July 2024
29227 Celle, Burger Landstr. 54 (Darius Zand, Tel.: 0173-3074429)
30855 Langenhagen, Maaßweg 33 (Fritz Engelke, Tel.: 0172-5160456)
37574 Einbeck, Bentieröder Born 4 (Wolfgang Harjes, Tel.: 0171-7701271)

04. July 2024
64372 Ober-Ramstadt/Rohrbach, Nieder-Modauer Str. 16, Waldenserhof (Horst K. Heleine, Tel.: 0172-6019005)
34516 Vöhl, Reit- und Fahrverein Vöhl e. V. (Heinrich Goebeler, Tel.: 0172-5665119)

16. July 2024
16321 Bernau, OT Ladeburg, Reitanlage Ladeburg, Rüdnitzer Str. (Udo Verworner, 0172-6917421)

17. July 2024
64-300 Nowy Tomysl (PL), Glinno 65 (Wojciech Kasperski, Tel.: 0048-504123502)

19. July 2024
84389 Postmünster, Josef-Bachl-Str. 1, Hengststation Bachl (Tobias Bachl, Tel.:  171-3614 384)

20. July 2024
73479 Ellwangen, Hornbergstr. 89 (Klaus-Philipp Eichert, Tel.: 0170-9043978)

21. July 2024
32760 Detmold, Reit- u. Fahrverein Cherusker e.V., Hornsche Str. 280, (Anke Wortmann, Tel.: 0151-20441110)

24. July 2024
18273 Güstrow, Am Gewerbegrund 4 (Cavallo-Arena, Reitsport Manski, Frauke Naumann, Tel.: 0172-7065469)

31. July 2024
49624 Löningen-Benstrup, Neuekamp 1 (Martina Biermann, Tel.: 0173-3886620)
7954 GG Rouven (NL), Oude Rijksweg 506 (Peter Huisman, Tel.: 0031-654795825)

01. August 2024
46282 Dorsten-Hardt, Bestener Str. 70/145 (Markus Hoffrogge, Tel.: 0173-4874425)

03. August 2024
93149 Nittenau, Tiefenhof 10 (Stefan Rödl, Tel.: 09436-300044)

 

North American Breeding District Inspection Tour:

The annual inspection tour through the US and Canada usually takes place in September. The judges will be visiting several sites and assessing foals, mares and stallions.

For questions about the tour contact Marja Solterbeck (solterbeck@holsteiner-verband.de) or Stefanie Bergmann (bergmann@holsteiner-verband.de).

Dr. Stefanie Bergmann
Foreign Members
Katarzyna Wolf
Assistant Studbook Matters
Marja-Liisa Solterbeck
Marebook Management

Foal Registration

From birth to equine passport in 8 steps

Foal Registration